Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_DIR

[IF 'YES' TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Make a directory of Presbyterian colleges/universities available in church library/office
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 629 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 54 7.9% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
42
95.3%
143
92.3%
252
88.1%
185
92.0%
622
Checked 2.3%
1
4.7%
7
7.7%
21
11.9%
25
8.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
88.5%
108
92.6%
250
92.9%
209
91.9%
581
Checked 6.7%
1
11.5%
14
7.4%
20
7.1%
16
8.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
176
92.3%
108
91.4%
329
88.9%
8
92.0%
621
Checked 6.9%
13
7.7%
9
8.6%
31
11.1%
1
8.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
51
90.6%
96
92.8%
154
88.8%
79
93.1%
188
92.1%
568
Checked 5.6%
3
9.4%
10
7.2%
12
11.2%
10
6.9%
14
7.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share