Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_HES

[IF 'YES' TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Celebrated 'Higher Education Sunday'
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 652 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 31 4.5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
41
96.7%
145
96.0%
262
93.8%
197
95.4%
645
Checked 4.7%
2
3.3%
5
4.0%
11
6.2%
13
4.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
92.6%
113
95.6%
258
96.4%
217
95.4%
603
Checked 0.0%
0
7.4%
9
4.4%
12
3.6%
8
4.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
179
96.6%
113
95.3%
343
100.0%
9
95.4%
644
Checked 5.3%
10
3.4%
4
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
4.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
53
99.1%
105
94.0%
156
93.3%
83
94.1%
190
95.1%
587
Checked 1.9%
1
0.9%
1
6.0%
10
6.7%
6
5.9%
12
4.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share