Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_AID

[IF 'YES' TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Provided information about financial aid available from the congregation or PC(USA)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 601 88% 88% -.37
Checked 82 12% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
40
90.0%
135
87.5%
239
85.7%
180
87.9%
594
Checked 7.0%
3
10.0%
15
12.5%
34
14.3%
30
12.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
86.9%
106
84.4%
228
92.0%
207
87.8%
555
Checked 6.7%
1
13.1%
16
15.6%
42
8.0%
18
12.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
165
90.6%
106
87.2%
314
88.9%
8
87.9%
593
Checked 12.7%
24
9.4%
11
12.8%
46
11.1%
1
12.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
47
92.5%
98
88.6%
147
78.7%
70
89.1%
180
87.8%
542
Checked 13.0%
7
7.5%
8
11.4%
19
21.3%
19
10.9%
22
12.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share