Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_INFO

[IF 'YES' TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Offered special information programs for youth, parents, and families
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 643 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Checked 40 5.9% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
43
96.0%
144
93.0%
254
92.9%
195
94.1%
636
Checked 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
7.0%
19
7.1%
15
5.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
94.3%
115
93.3%
252
94.2%
212
93.8%
593
Checked 6.7%
1
5.7%
7
6.7%
18
5.8%
13
6.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
179
94.9%
111
93.6%
337
100.0%
9
94.2%
636
Checked 5.3%
10
5.1%
6
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
5.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
49
92.5%
98
95.2%
158
92.1%
82
96.5%
195
94.3%
582
Checked 9.3%
5
7.5%
8
4.8%
8
7.9%
7
3.5%
7
5.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share