Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_VISI

[IF 'YES' TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Organized campus visits
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 658 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Checked 25 3.7% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
42
96.7%
145
96.0%
262
96.2%
202
96.3%
651
Checked 2.3%
1
3.3%
5
4.0%
11
3.8%
8
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
97.5%
119
95.9%
259
96.0%
216
96.4%
609
Checked 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
4.1%
11
4.0%
9
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
185
95.7%
112
95.6%
344
100.0%
9
96.3%
650
Checked 2.1%
4
4.3%
5
4.4%
16
0.0%
0
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
53
97.2%
103
95.2%
158
95.5%
85
96.5%
195
96.3%
594
Checked 1.9%
1
2.8%
3
4.8%
8
4.5%
4
3.5%
7
3.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share