Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_MIN

[IF 'YES' TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Had 'Minutes for Mission' concerning PC(USA) colleges (other than in connection with the Christmas Joy Offering)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 629 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 54 7.9% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
42
94.0%
141
93.0%
254
88.1%
185
92.0%
622
Checked 2.3%
1
6.0%
9
7.0%
19
11.9%
25
8.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
88.5%
108
92.6%
250
93.3%
210
92.2%
583
Checked 0.0%
0
11.5%
14
7.4%
20
6.7%
15
7.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
170
93.2%
109
92.8%
334
88.9%
8
92.0%
621
Checked 10.1%
19
6.8%
8
7.2%
26
11.1%
1
8.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
51
92.5%
98
90.4%
150
93.3%
83
92.1%
186
92.1%
568
Checked 5.6%
3
7.5%
8
9.6%
16
6.7%
6
7.9%
16
7.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share