Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_GUES

[IF 'YES' TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Had guest preachers or speakers talk about Presbyterian colleges and universities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 636 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Checked 47 6.9% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
41
96.0%
144
93.4%
255
90.0%
189
93.0%
629
Checked 4.7%
2
4.0%
6
6.6%
18
10.0%
21
7.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
94.3%
115
90.4%
244
94.2%
212
92.7%
586
Checked 0.0%
0
5.7%
7
9.6%
26
5.8%
13
7.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
174
95.7%
112
92.8%
334
88.9%
8
93.0%
628
Checked 7.9%
15
4.3%
5
7.2%
26
11.1%
1
7.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
50
93.4%
99
91.6%
152
95.5%
85
93.6%
189
93.2%
575
Checked 7.4%
4
6.6%
7
8.4%
14
4.5%
4
6.4%
13
6.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share