Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BUDGET

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities depend on the Presbyterian Church for a large share of their budgets.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 2.4% 2.4% -2.66
Agree 133 19.7% 22.1% -1.31
Not sure 394 58.5% 80.6% .04
Disagree 117 17.4% 97.9% 1.39
Strongly disagree 14 2.1% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
4
5.3%
11
2.4%
16
Agree 25.6%
11
19.6%
29
18.6%
50
19.8%
41
19.6%
131
Not sure 60.5%
26
59.5%
88
59.5%
160
55.6%
115
58.3%
389
Disagree 14.0%
6
16.9%
25
17.1%
46
19.3%
40
17.5%
117
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
269
100.0%
207

667


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
1
5.0%
6
2.3%
6
1.3%
3
2.6%
16
Agree 26.7%
4
24.8%
30
23.4%
62
13.0%
29
20.0%
125
Not sure 60.0%
9
58.7%
71
55.1%
146
58.7%
131
57.2%
357
Disagree 6.7%
1
11.6%
14
18.1%
48
22.9%
51
18.3%
114
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
4.0%
9
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
265
100.0%
223

624


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
6
2.6%
3
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
Agree 21.5%
40
14.9%
17
19.9%
71
22.2%
2
19.5%
130
Not sure 54.8%
102
57.0%
65
61.1%
218
55.6%
5
58.6%
390
Disagree 19.4%
36
24.6%
28
14.3%
51
11.1%
1
17.4%
116
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
0.9%
1
2.8%
10
11.1%
1
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
114
100.0%
357
100.0%
9

666


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
1
6.6%
7
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.5%
15
Agree 19.2%
10
27.4%
29
21.3%
35
22.7%
20
13.6%
27
19.9%
121
Not sure 76.9%
40
54.7%
58
59.1%
97
55.7%
49
55.1%
109
58.1%
353
Disagree 1.9%
1
11.3%
12
15.9%
26
17.0%
15
26.3%
52
17.4%
106
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
4.5%
4
3.0%
6
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
106
100.0%
164
100.0%
88
100.0%
198

608

Bookmark and Share