Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_OTHR

[IF 'YES' TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 653 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Checked 30 4.4% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
42
95.3%
143
94.1%
257
97.1%
204
95.6%
646
Checked 2.3%
1
4.7%
7
5.9%
16
2.9%
6
4.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
94.3%
115
95.2%
257
96.0%
216
95.4%
603
Checked 0.0%
0
5.7%
7
4.8%
13
4.0%
9
4.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
179
92.3%
108
97.5%
351
88.9%
8
95.7%
646
Checked 5.3%
10
7.7%
9
2.5%
9
11.1%
1
4.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
54
99.1%
105
93.4%
155
95.5%
85
95.0%
192
95.8%
591
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6.6%
11
4.5%
4
5.0%
10
4.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share