Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTOR

How well-informed about Presbyterian colleges and universities are leaders in your congregation? Pastors
  1) Well informed
  2) Somewhat informed
  3) Not informed
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Well informed 299 44.4% 44.4% -.9
Somewhat informed 166 24.6% 69% -.14
Not informed 15 2.2% 71.2% .63
Don't know 179 26.6% 97.8% 1.4
Not applicable 15 2.2% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Well informed 53.5%
23
42.6%
63
46.1%
124
42.0%
87
44.5%
297
Somewhat informed 16.3%
7
23.0%
34
25.7%
69
26.6%
55
24.7%
165
Not informed 2.3%
1
2.7%
4
1.9%
5
2.4%
5
2.2%
15
Don't know 23.3%
10
31.1%
46
24.2%
65
26.6%
55
26.4%
176
Not applicable 4.7%
2
0.7%
1
2.2%
6
2.4%
5
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
269
100.0%
207

667


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Well informed 33.3%
5
47.1%
57
43.6%
116
45.5%
102
44.7%
280
Somewhat informed 33.3%
5
24.0%
29
27.1%
72
22.3%
50
24.9%
156
Not informed 6.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
5
3.1%
7
2.2%
14
Don't know 13.3%
2
24.0%
29
25.6%
68
27.7%
62
25.7%
161
Not applicable 13.3%
2
4.1%
5
1.9%
5
1.3%
3
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
266
100.0%
224

626


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Well informed 45.5%
85
50.4%
58
42.0%
149
33.3%
3
44.3%
295
Somewhat informed 23.5%
44
15.7%
18
27.9%
99
22.2%
2
24.5%
163
Not informed 1.6%
3
4.3%
5
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Don't know 25.1%
47
29.6%
34
26.2%
93
44.4%
4
26.7%
178
Not applicable 4.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
115
100.0%
355
100.0%
9

666


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Well informed 30.0%
15
49.1%
52
44.8%
74
49.4%
44
40.4%
80
43.6%
265
Somewhat informed 28.0%
14
19.8%
21
25.5%
42
25.8%
23
25.3%
50
24.7%
150
Not informed 4.0%
2
2.8%
3
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
3.0%
6
2.3%
14
Don't know 34.0%
17
25.5%
27
27.3%
45
20.2%
18
29.3%
58
27.1%
165
Not applicable 4.0%
2
2.8%
3
1.8%
3
2.2%
2
2.0%
4
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
106
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
198

608

Bookmark and Share