Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ASSOCPAS

How well-informed about Presbyterian colleges and universities are leaders in your congregation? Associate Pastors
  1) Well informed
  2) Somewhat informed
  3) Not informed
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Well informed 124 19.9% 19.9% -1.59
Somewhat informed 80 12.9% 32.8% -.97
Not informed 14 2.3% 35% -.35
Don't know 130 20.9% 55.9% .27
Not applicable 274 44.1% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Well informed 25.0%
10
17.1%
25
22.0%
55
18.1%
33
19.9%
123
Somewhat informed 10.0%
4
8.9%
13
13.6%
34
15.9%
29
12.9%
80
Not informed 2.5%
1
2.7%
4
2.0%
5
2.2%
4
2.3%
14
Don't know 20.0%
8
24.0%
35
21.6%
54
17.6%
32
20.9%
129
Not applicable 42.5%
17
47.3%
69
40.8%
102
46.2%
84
44.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
146
100.0%
250
100.0%
182

618


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Well informed 18.2%
2
18.3%
20
18.0%
44
24.7%
53
20.5%
119
Somewhat informed 18.2%
2
8.3%
9
13.9%
34
14.4%
31
13.1%
76
Not informed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
4.2%
9
2.2%
13
Don't know 9.1%
1
12.8%
14
20.4%
50
23.7%
51
20.0%
116
Not applicable 54.5%
6
60.6%
66
46.1%
113
33.0%
71
44.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
109
100.0%
245
100.0%
215

580


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Well informed 20.6%
35
18.7%
20
19.5%
64
50.0%
4
20.0%
123
Somewhat informed 11.8%
20
10.3%
11
14.3%
47
12.5%
1
12.9%
79
Not informed 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Don't know 22.4%
38
23.4%
25
19.1%
63
37.5%
3
21.0%
129
Not applicable 44.7%
76
45.8%
49
43.8%
144
0.0%
0
43.8%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
107
100.0%
329
100.0%
8

614


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Well informed 6.5%
3
14.3%
13
20.0%
31
23.1%
18
24.2%
46
19.8%
111
Somewhat informed 8.7%
4
9.9%
9
11.6%
18
10.3%
8
17.4%
33
12.9%
72
Not informed 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
2.6%
4
3.8%
3
2.1%
4
2.5%
14
Don't know 21.7%
10
18.7%
17
21.3%
33
11.5%
9
25.3%
48
20.9%
117
Not applicable 63.0%
29
53.8%
49
44.5%
69
51.3%
40
31.1%
59
43.9%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
155
100.0%
78
100.0%
190

560

Bookmark and Share