Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUDIR

How well-informed about Presbyterian colleges and universities are leaders in your congregation? Christian education director
  1) Well informed
  2) Somewhat informed
  3) Not informed
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Well informed 98 15.2% 15.2% -1.6
Somewhat informed 136 21.1% 36.2% -.91
Not informed 53 8.2% 44.4% -.23
Don't know 171 26.5% 70.9% .46
Not applicable 188 29.1% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Well informed 19.0%
8
10.8%
16
18.2%
47
13.4%
26
15.1%
97
Somewhat informed 16.7%
7
16.9%
25
22.1%
57
24.2%
47
21.2%
136
Not informed 7.1%
3
14.2%
21
7.4%
19
5.2%
10
8.3%
53
Don't know 23.8%
10
32.4%
48
24.0%
62
24.7%
48
26.2%
168
Not applicable 33.3%
14
25.7%
38
28.3%
73
32.5%
63
29.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
148
100.0%
258
100.0%
194

642


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Well informed 8.3%
1
18.3%
21
14.1%
36
16.4%
36
15.6%
94
Somewhat informed 8.3%
1
23.5%
27
21.6%
55
21.0%
46
21.5%
129
Not informed 8.3%
1
3.5%
4
10.2%
26
8.7%
19
8.3%
50
Don't know 33.3%
4
18.3%
21
24.3%
62
30.1%
66
25.5%
153
Not applicable 41.7%
5
36.5%
42
29.8%
76
23.7%
52
29.1%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
115
100.0%
255
100.0%
219

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Well informed 17.7%
31
18.2%
20
11.9%
41
37.5%
3
14.9%
95
Somewhat informed 21.7%
38
15.5%
17
22.9%
79
12.5%
1
21.2%
135
Not informed 5.1%
9
7.3%
8
10.4%
36
0.0%
0
8.3%
53
Don't know 25.7%
45
29.1%
32
25.5%
88
50.0%
4
26.5%
169
Not applicable 29.7%
52
30.0%
33
29.3%
101
0.0%
0
29.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
110
100.0%
345
100.0%
8

638


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Well informed 14.6%
7
14.4%
14
15.5%
25
16.5%
14
15.5%
30
15.4%
90
Somewhat informed 18.8%
9
18.6%
18
22.4%
36
27.1%
23
20.2%
39
21.4%
125
Not informed 2.1%
1
11.3%
11
5.6%
9
10.6%
9
9.3%
18
8.2%
48
Don't know 35.4%
17
18.6%
18
26.7%
43
18.8%
16
31.1%
60
26.4%
154
Not applicable 29.2%
14
37.1%
36
29.8%
48
27.1%
23
23.8%
46
28.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
97
100.0%
161
100.0%
85
100.0%
193

584

Bookmark and Share