Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUTHDIR

How well-informed about Presbyterian colleges and universities are leaders in your congregation? Youth director
  1) Well informed
  2) Somewhat informed
  3) Not informed
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Well informed 91 14.2% 14.2% -1.68
Somewhat informed 122 19% 33.2% -.99
Not informed 46 7.2% 40.3% -.29
Don't know 192 29.9% 70.2% .4
Not applicable 191 29.8% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Well informed 14.3%
6
12.8%
19
17.1%
44
11.5%
22
14.3%
91
Somewhat informed 16.7%
7
16.9%
25
17.5%
45
23.0%
44
19.0%
121
Not informed 11.9%
5
12.2%
18
5.1%
13
5.2%
10
7.2%
46
Don't know 23.8%
10
31.8%
47
31.5%
81
27.2%
52
29.8%
190
Not applicable 33.3%
14
26.4%
39
28.8%
74
33.0%
63
29.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
148
100.0%
257
100.0%
191

638


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Well informed 10.0%
1
12.3%
14
14.7%
37
15.9%
35
14.6%
87
Somewhat informed 0.0%
0
27.2%
31
17.9%
45
16.4%
36
18.8%
112
Not informed 10.0%
1
1.8%
2
9.6%
24
7.3%
16
7.2%
43
Don't know 30.0%
3
17.5%
20
26.7%
67
38.6%
85
29.4%
175
Not applicable 50.0%
5
41.2%
47
31.1%
78
21.8%
48
29.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
114
100.0%
251
100.0%
220

595


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Well informed 15.5%
27
16.7%
18
12.2%
42
37.5%
3
14.2%
90
Somewhat informed 21.3%
37
15.7%
17
18.6%
64
12.5%
1
18.8%
119
Not informed 5.7%
10
7.4%
8
8.1%
28
0.0%
0
7.3%
46
Don't know 26.4%
46
32.4%
35
30.8%
106
37.5%
3
30.0%
190
Not applicable 31.0%
54
27.8%
30
30.2%
104
12.5%
1
29.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
108
100.0%
344
100.0%
8

634


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Well informed 6.4%
3
10.2%
10
12.7%
20
20.0%
17
16.2%
31
14.0%
81
Somewhat informed 21.3%
10
22.4%
22
17.8%
28
16.5%
14
16.2%
31
18.2%
105
Not informed 2.1%
1
6.1%
6
8.3%
13
10.6%
9
8.4%
16
7.8%
45
Don't know 31.9%
15
28.6%
28
28.7%
45
22.4%
19
35.1%
67
30.1%
174
Not applicable 38.3%
18
32.7%
32
32.5%
51
30.6%
26
24.1%
46
29.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
98
100.0%
157
100.0%
85
100.0%
191

578

Bookmark and Share