Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTEND

Have you or any members of your immediate family ever attended a Presbyterian college or university? Yes, I have
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 615 90% 90% -.29
Checked 67 9.8% 99.9% 2.39
6 1 .1% 100% 15.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
38
92.0%
138
89.0%
243
90.5%
190
90.1%
609
Checked 11.6%
5
8.0%
12
10.6%
29
9.5%
20
9.8%
66
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
96.7%
118
86.7%
234
90.7%
204
90.2%
570
Checked 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
13.3%
36
9.3%
21
9.7%
61
6 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
164
90.6%
106
91.4%
329
88.9%
8
89.9%
607
Checked 13.2%
25
9.4%
11
8.3%
30
11.1%
1
9.9%
67
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
54
95.3%
101
92.2%
153
86.5%
77
84.7%
171
90.1%
556
Checked 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
7.8%
13
13.5%
12
14.9%
30
9.7%
60
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share