Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTEND2

Have you or any members of your immediate family ever attended a Presbyterian college or university? Yes, my spouse has
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 646 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Checked 37 5.4% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
42
96.0%
144
96.0%
262
91.0%
191
94.5%
639
Checked 2.3%
1
4.0%
6
4.0%
11
9.0%
19
5.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
94.3%
115
94.1%
254
96.0%
216
94.6%
598
Checked 13.3%
2
5.7%
7
5.9%
16
4.0%
9
5.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
174
93.2%
109
96.1%
346
100.0%
9
94.5%
638
Checked 7.9%
15
6.8%
8
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
51
96.2%
102
94.6%
157
91.0%
81
96.0%
194
94.8%
585
Checked 5.6%
3
3.8%
4
5.4%
9
9.0%
8
4.0%
8
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share