Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTEND3

Have you or any members of your immediate family ever attended a Presbyterian college or university? Yes, one or both of my parents have
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 654 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Checked 29 4.2% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
39
94.0%
141
96.7%
264
96.7%
203
95.7%
647
Checked 9.3%
4
6.0%
9
3.3%
9
3.3%
7
4.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
95.9%
117
95.2%
257
96.0%
216
95.7%
605
Checked 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
4.8%
13
4.0%
9
4.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
179
95.7%
112
96.4%
347
88.9%
8
95.7%
646
Checked 5.3%
10
4.3%
5
3.6%
13
11.1%
1
4.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
53
100.0%
106
94.0%
156
97.8%
87
94.6%
191
96.1%
593
Checked 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
2.2%
2
5.4%
11
3.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share