Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTEND5

Have you or any members of your immediate family ever attended a Presbyterian college or university? Yes, one or more of my children have
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 625 91.5% 91.5% -.3
Checked 58 8.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
43
97.3%
146
89.7%
245
87.6%
184
91.4%
618
Checked 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
10.3%
28
12.4%
26
8.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
86.9%
106
93.7%
253
91.1%
205
91.3%
577
Checked 13.3%
2
13.1%
16
6.3%
17
8.9%
20
8.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
169
88.9%
104
93.3%
336
88.9%
8
91.4%
617
Checked 10.6%
20
11.1%
13
6.7%
24
11.1%
1
8.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
50
93.4%
99
94.6%
157
86.5%
77
90.1%
182
91.6%
565
Checked 7.4%
4
6.6%
7
5.4%
9
13.5%
12
9.9%
20
8.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share