Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPH_TIE

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities don't emphasize their church ties as much as they should.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 40 6% 6% -2.19
Agree 211 31.5% 37.5% -.89
Not sure 337 50.4% 87.9% .4
Disagree 77 11.5% 99.4% 1.69
Strongly disagree 4 .6% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
2
7.5%
11
4.8%
13
5.9%
12
5.7%
38
Agree 25.6%
11
24.0%
35
28.6%
77
42.6%
87
31.7%
210
Not sure 51.2%
22
62.3%
91
51.3%
138
40.2%
82
50.3%
333
Disagree 16.3%
7
6.2%
9
14.1%
38
11.3%
23
11.6%
77
Strongly disagree 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
146
100.0%
269
100.0%
204

662


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
2
5.1%
6
7.2%
19
4.5%
10
6.0%
37
Agree 40.0%
6
28.8%
34
31.3%
83
33.3%
74
31.8%
197
Not sure 40.0%
6
51.7%
61
47.9%
127
51.4%
114
49.7%
308
Disagree 6.7%
1
14.4%
17
13.2%
35
9.9%
22
12.1%
75
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
118
100.0%
265
100.0%
222

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
8
4.3%
5
7.3%
26
12.5%
1
6.1%
40
Agree 27.7%
51
28.7%
33
34.5%
122
25.0%
2
31.5%
208
Not sure 54.3%
100
51.3%
59
48.0%
170
50.0%
4
50.4%
333
Disagree 12.5%
23
15.7%
18
9.6%
34
12.5%
1
11.5%
76
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
115
100.0%
354
100.0%
8

661


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
2
7.6%
8
5.5%
9
4.5%
4
7.6%
15
6.3%
38
Agree 36.0%
18
30.5%
32
25.2%
41
38.6%
34
32.5%
64
31.3%
189
Not sure 52.0%
26
56.2%
59
57.7%
94
43.2%
38
44.2%
87
50.4%
304
Disagree 6.0%
3
4.8%
5
11.7%
19
13.6%
12
14.7%
29
11.3%
68
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
105
100.0%
163
100.0%
88
100.0%
197

603

Bookmark and Share