Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTEND7

[IF 'YES' TO ATTEND] Did you graduate from a Presbyterian college or university?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 69.4% 69.4% -.66
No 22 30.6% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
75.0%
9
79.3%
23
56.5%
13
71.4%
50
No 16.7%
1
25.0%
3
20.7%
6
43.5%
10
28.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
29
100.0%
23

70


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
75.7%
28
68.2%
15
68.2%
45
No 100.0%
2
60.0%
3
24.3%
9
31.8%
7
31.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
37
100.0%
22

66


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
19
72.7%
8
68.8%
22
100.0%
1
69.4%
50
No 32.1%
9
27.3%
3
31.3%
10
0.0%
0
30.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

72


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
78.6%
11
50.0%
6
80.6%
25
66.2%
43
No 100.0%
3
80.0%
4
21.4%
3
50.0%
6
19.4%
6
33.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
31

65

Bookmark and Share