Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AFFILIAT

How important was its Presbyterian affiliation in your decision to attend a Presbyterian college or university?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 18 25.7% 25.7% -1.35
Important 12 17.1% 42.9% -.48
Somewhat important 25 35.7% 78.6% .39
Not too important 13 18.6% 97.1% 1.25
Not at all important 2 2.9% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
2
16.7%
2
30.0%
9
22.7%
5
26.1%
18
Important 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
13.3%
4
22.7%
5
17.4%
12
Somewhat important 20.0%
1
16.7%
2
40.0%
12
40.9%
9
34.8%
24
Not too important 40.0%
2
25.0%
3
16.7%
5
13.6%
3
18.8%
13
Not at all important 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
22

69


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
10
25.0%
5
25.0%
16
Important 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18.4%
7
15.0%
3
17.2%
11
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
31.6%
12
35.0%
7
34.4%
22
Not too important 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18.4%
7
25.0%
5
20.3%
13
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
38
100.0%
20

64


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 26.9%
7
25.0%
3
22.6%
7
100.0%
1
25.7%
18
Important 26.9%
7
25.0%
3
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.1%
12
Somewhat important 26.9%
7
41.7%
5
41.9%
13
0.0%
0
35.7%
25
Not too important 11.5%
3
8.3%
1
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
18.6%
13
Not at all important 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
12
100.0%
31
100.0%
1

70


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
1
14.3%
1
38.5%
5
16.7%
2
20.0%
6
23.8%
15
Important 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
15.4%
2
8.3%
1
23.3%
7
17.5%
11
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
23.1%
3
58.3%
7
33.3%
10
38.1%
24
Not too important 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
23.1%
3
16.7%
2
20.0%
6
19.0%
12
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
30

63

Bookmark and Share