Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QUALITY

Rate the quality of the education you received
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 46 68.7% 68.7% -.61
Very good 12 17.9% 86.6% .7
Good 8 11.9% 98.5% 2.01
Fair 1 1.5% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 80.0%
4
72.7%
8
60.0%
18
75.0%
15
68.2%
45
Very good 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
20.0%
6
15.0%
3
18.2%
12
Good 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
10.0%
2
12.1%
8
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
20

66


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
73.0%
27
70.0%
14
70.5%
43
Very good 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
25.0%
5
16.4%
10
Good 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
13.5%
5
5.0%
1
11.5%
7
Fair 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
20

61


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 66.7%
16
81.8%
9
64.5%
20
100.0%
1
68.7%
46
Very good 16.7%
4
9.1%
1
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
17.9%
12
Good 12.5%
3
9.1%
1
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
8
Fair 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
1

67


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
76.9%
10
58.3%
7
69.0%
20
65.0%
39
Very good 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
15.4%
2
25.0%
3
17.2%
5
20.0%
12
Good 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
7.7%
1
8.3%
1
13.8%
4
13.3%
8
Fair 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
29

60

Bookmark and Share