Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INF_CARE

How influential was the Presbyterian college or university you attended for your choice of career?
  1) Very influential
  2) Influential
  3) Only a little influential
  4) Not influential
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very influential 11 13.3% 13.3% -1.69
Influential 15 18.1% 31.3% -.95
Only a little influential 15 18.1% 49.4% -.21
Not influential 23 27.7% 77.1% .52
Not applicable 19 22.9% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
16.7%
6
11.5%
3
13.6%
11
Influential 50.0%
3
23.1%
3
11.1%
4
19.2%
5
18.5%
15
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
16.7%
6
19.2%
5
18.5%
15
Not influential 33.3%
2
23.1%
3
33.3%
12
19.2%
5
27.2%
22
Not applicable 16.7%
1
7.7%
1
22.2%
8
30.8%
8
22.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
26

81


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
16.7%
4
13.3%
10
Influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
9
20.8%
5
18.7%
14
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
14.6%
6
20.8%
5
18.7%
14
Not influential 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
26.8%
11
25.0%
6
24.0%
18
Not applicable 100.0%
1
55.6%
5
22.0%
9
16.7%
4
25.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

75


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very influential 7.4%
2
38.5%
5
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
11
Influential 14.8%
4
15.4%
2
19.0%
8
100.0%
1
18.1%
15
Only a little influential 18.5%
5
7.7%
1
21.4%
9
0.0%
0
18.1%
15
Not influential 44.4%
12
15.4%
2
21.4%
9
0.0%
0
27.7%
23
Not applicable 14.8%
4
23.1%
3
28.6%
12
0.0%
0
22.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
13
100.0%
42
100.0%
1

83


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
12.5%
2
21.2%
7
13.2%
10
Influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
18.8%
3
21.2%
7
17.1%
13
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
6.3%
1
18.2%
6
14.5%
11
Not influential 20.0%
1
33.3%
2
25.0%
4
25.0%
4
36.4%
12
30.3%
23
Not applicable 80.0%
4
66.7%
4
25.0%
4
37.5%
6
3.0%
1
25.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
33

76

Bookmark and Share