Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INF_LIVE

How influential was the Presbyterian college or university you attended for your decision on where to live after college?
  1) Very influential
  2) Influential
  3) Only a little influential
  4) Not influential
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very influential 1 1.2% 1.2% -3.99
Influential 3 3.6% 4.8% -2.68
Only a little influential 7 8.4% 13.3% -1.37
Not influential 52 62.7% 75.9% -.06
Not applicable 20 24.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Influential 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.7%
3
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
8.3%
3
7.7%
2
8.6%
7
Not influential 50.0%
3
69.2%
9
66.7%
24
57.7%
15
63.0%
51
Not applicable 16.7%
1
7.7%
1
25.0%
9
30.8%
8
23.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
26

81


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
12.5%
3
9.3%
7
Not influential 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
56.1%
23
70.8%
17
58.7%
44
Not applicable 100.0%
1
55.6%
5
24.4%
10
16.7%
4
26.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

75


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very influential 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
100.0%
1
3.6%
3
Only a little influential 7.4%
2
23.1%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
Not influential 74.1%
20
53.8%
7
59.5%
25
0.0%
0
62.7%
52
Not applicable 14.8%
4
23.1%
3
31.0%
13
0.0%
0
24.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
13
100.0%
42
100.0%
1

83


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
3.9%
3
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
15.2%
5
7.9%
6
Not influential 20.0%
1
33.3%
2
75.0%
12
50.0%
8
72.7%
24
61.8%
47
Not applicable 80.0%
4
66.7%
4
25.0%
4
43.8%
7
3.0%
1
26.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
33

76

Bookmark and Share