Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INF_GRAD

How influential was the Presbyterian college or university you attended for your decision on where to go to graduate school or seminary?
  1) Very influential
  2) Influential
  3) Only a little influential
  4) Not influential
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very influential 3 3.7% 3.7% -2.54
Influential 11 13.4% 17.1% -1.68
Only a little influential 6 7.3% 24.4% -.82
Not influential 29 35.4% 59.8% .04
Not applicable 33 40.2% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
3.8%
1
3.8%
3
Influential 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
11.4%
4
19.2%
5
13.8%
11
Only a little influential 33.3%
2
15.4%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
6
Not influential 33.3%
2
46.2%
6
34.3%
12
30.8%
8
35.0%
28
Not applicable 33.3%
2
23.1%
3
42.9%
15
46.2%
12
40.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
26

80


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
8.7%
2
4.1%
3
Influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
17.4%
4
13.5%
10
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.9%
2
13.0%
3
8.1%
6
Not influential 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
29.3%
12
30.4%
7
29.7%
22
Not applicable 100.0%
1
55.6%
5
48.8%
20
30.4%
7
44.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
23

74


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very influential 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Influential 14.8%
4
30.8%
4
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.4%
11
Only a little influential 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
Not influential 40.7%
11
38.5%
5
31.7%
13
0.0%
0
35.4%
29
Not applicable 33.3%
9
30.8%
4
46.3%
19
100.0%
1
40.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
1

82


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
4.0%
3
Influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.2%
8
12.0%
9
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
6.1%
2
4.0%
3
Not influential 20.0%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
4
40.0%
6
48.5%
16
37.3%
28
Not applicable 80.0%
4
83.3%
5
68.8%
11
53.3%
8
12.1%
4
42.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
33

75

Bookmark and Share