Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INF_MARR

How influential was the Presbyterian college or university you attended for your decision on whom to marry?
  1) Very influential
  2) Influential
  3) Only a little influential
  4) Not influential
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very influential 6 7.3% 7.3% -2.37
Influential 9 11% 18.3% -1.53
Only a little influential 3 3.7% 22% -.69
Not influential 39 47.6% 69.5% .14
Not applicable 25 30.5% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very influential 16.7%
1
7.7%
1
8.3%
3
4.0%
1
7.5%
6
Influential 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
5.6%
2
20.0%
5
11.3%
9
Only a little influential 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
4.0%
1
3.8%
3
Not influential 50.0%
3
53.8%
7
52.8%
19
36.0%
9
47.5%
38
Not applicable 16.7%
1
23.1%
3
30.6%
11
36.0%
9
30.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
25

80


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.5%
3
8.3%
2
8.1%
6
Influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
12.5%
3
12.2%
9
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.2%
1
4.1%
3
Not influential 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
37.5%
15
58.3%
14
43.2%
32
Not applicable 100.0%
1
55.6%
5
35.0%
14
16.7%
4
32.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
24

74


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very influential 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
Influential 11.5%
3
15.4%
2
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
11.0%
9
Only a little influential 3.8%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
3.7%
3
Not influential 50.0%
13
38.5%
5
50.0%
21
0.0%
0
47.6%
39
Not applicable 23.1%
6
38.5%
5
33.3%
14
0.0%
0
30.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
42
100.0%
1

82


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
12.5%
2
3.0%
1
5.3%
4
Influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
6.3%
1
12.1%
4
9.3%
7
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
4.0%
3
Not influential 20.0%
1
33.3%
2
46.7%
7
37.5%
6
63.6%
21
49.3%
37
Not applicable 80.0%
4
66.7%
4
33.3%
5
43.8%
7
12.1%
4
32.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
33

75

Bookmark and Share