Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CLOSE

How close to your congregation is the closest Presbyterian college or university?
  1) Less than 25 miles
  2) 25-99 miles
  3) 100-499 miles
  4) 500 or more miles
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 25 miles 100 15.2% 15.2% -1.39
25-99 miles 213 32.3% 47.5% -.6
100-499 miles 203 30.8% 78.3% .19
500 or more miles 30 4.6% 82.9% .98
Don't know 113 17.1% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 25 miles 11.9%
5
19.4%
28
15.0%
40
13.5%
27
15.3%
100
25-99 miles 33.3%
14
25.7%
37
34.2%
91
35.0%
70
32.5%
212
100-499 miles 31.0%
13
26.4%
38
32.7%
87
31.5%
63
30.8%
201
500 or more miles 2.4%
1
3.5%
5
4.5%
12
6.0%
12
4.6%
30
Don't know 21.4%
9
25.0%
36
13.5%
36
14.0%
28
16.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
144
100.0%
266
100.0%
200

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 25 miles 6.7%
1
11.7%
14
15.5%
40
16.5%
36
14.9%
91
25-99 miles 33.3%
5
38.3%
46
29.1%
75
30.3%
66
31.4%
192
100-499 miles 26.7%
4
27.5%
33
35.7%
92
29.8%
65
31.8%
194
500 or more miles 6.7%
1
5.8%
7
5.0%
13
4.1%
9
4.9%
30
Don't know 26.7%
4
16.7%
20
14.7%
38
19.3%
42
17.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
120
100.0%
258
100.0%
218

611


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 25 miles 15.9%
29
17.7%
20
14.1%
49
11.1%
1
15.2%
99
25-99 miles 35.7%
65
31.9%
36
30.8%
107
33.3%
3
32.4%
211
100-499 miles 28.0%
51
31.9%
36
32.3%
112
44.4%
4
31.2%
203
500 or more miles 3.3%
6
1.8%
2
5.8%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
28
Don't know 17.0%
31
16.8%
19
17.0%
59
11.1%
1
16.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
113
100.0%
347
100.0%
9

651


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 25 miles 9.8%
5
9.8%
10
14.1%
23
14.0%
12
21.4%
41
15.3%
91
25-99 miles 41.2%
21
34.3%
35
34.4%
56
36.0%
31
27.6%
53
33.0%
196
100-499 miles 29.4%
15
34.3%
35
28.8%
47
26.7%
23
32.3%
62
30.6%
182
500 or more miles 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
6.7%
11
1.2%
1
4.7%
9
4.0%
24
Don't know 19.6%
10
18.6%
19
16.0%
26
22.1%
19
14.1%
27
17.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
102
100.0%
163
100.0%
86
100.0%
192

594

Bookmark and Share