Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM

Response form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 608 89% 89% -.35
Web 75 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 76.7%
33
86.0%
129
87.2%
238
95.7%
201
88.9%
601
Web 23.3%
10
14.0%
21
12.8%
35
4.3%
9
11.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 93.3%
14
93.4%
114
88.9%
240
85.8%
193
88.8%
561
Web 6.7%
1
6.6%
8
11.1%
30
14.2%
32
11.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 90.5%
171
90.6%
106
88.1%
317
77.8%
7
89.0%
601
Web 9.5%
18
9.4%
11
11.9%
43
22.2%
2
11.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Paper 94.4%
51
94.3%
100
94.6%
157
95.5%
85
93.1%
188
94.2%
581
Web 5.6%
3
5.7%
6
5.4%
9
4.5%
4
6.9%
14
5.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share