Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GROW

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities should do more to help students grow in their own spirituality.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 73 10.8% 10.8% -1.83
Agree 321 47.7% 58.5% -.48
Not sure 246 36.6% 95.1% .87
Disagree 32 4.8% 99.9% 2.21
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
7
8.8%
13
10.4%
28
10.7%
22
10.5%
70
Agree 30.2%
13
35.8%
53
47.8%
129
61.0%
125
48.0%
320
Not sure 46.5%
20
50.7%
75
36.3%
98
24.4%
50
36.5%
243
Disagree 7.0%
3
4.1%
6
5.6%
15
3.9%
8
4.8%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
270
100.0%
205

666


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
3
13.2%
16
11.7%
31
8.1%
18
10.9%
68
Agree 66.7%
10
52.1%
63
48.9%
129
42.2%
94
47.5%
296
Not sure 13.3%
2
32.2%
39
33.7%
89
43.5%
97
36.4%
227
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
5.7%
15
5.8%
13
5.0%
31
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
264
100.0%
223

623


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
16
11.3%
13
12.0%
43
11.1%
1
11.0%
73
Agree 48.9%
90
47.0%
54
46.8%
167
55.6%
5
47.5%
316
Not sure 36.4%
67
35.7%
41
37.3%
133
22.2%
2
36.5%
243
Disagree 6.0%
11
6.1%
7
3.6%
13
11.1%
1
4.8%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
115
100.0%
357
100.0%
9

665


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
6
16.0%
17
6.7%
11
10.1%
9
12.7%
25
11.2%
68
Agree 46.2%
24
45.3%
48
48.5%
79
61.8%
55
44.2%
87
48.3%
293
Not sure 38.5%
20
34.9%
37
42.3%
69
24.7%
22
35.0%
69
35.7%
217
Disagree 3.8%
2
3.8%
4
2.5%
4
3.4%
3
8.1%
16
4.8%
29
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
106
100.0%
163
100.0%
89
100.0%
197

607

Bookmark and Share