Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15SYSTM

How interested would others in your congregation be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: navigating the health-care system?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 109 19.2% 19.2% -1.3
Interested 165 29% 48.2% -.6
Somewhat interested 128 22.5% 70.7% .1
Not interested 31 5.4% 76.1% .8
Not sure 136 23.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 20.6%
37
18.3%
71
19.0%
108
Interested 31.1%
56
28.1%
109
29.0%
165
Somewhat interested 17.8%
32
24.7%
96
22.5%
128
Not interested 5.0%
9
5.7%
22
5.5%
31
Not sure 25.6%
46
23.2%
90
23.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
388

568


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 28.4%
21
14.3%
14
15.7%
39
22.5%
32
40.0%
2
19.0%
108
Interested 27.0%
20
30.6%
30
26.1%
65
34.5%
49
20.0%
1
29.0%
165
Somewhat interested 13.5%
10
19.4%
19
24.9%
62
25.4%
36
20.0%
1
22.5%
128
Not interested 4.1%
3
3.1%
3
7.6%
19
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
31
Not sure 27.0%
20
32.7%
32
25.7%
64
13.4%
19
20.0%
1
23.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
98
100.0%
249
100.0%
142
100.0%
5

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 20.8%
66
19.7%
26
14.8%
16
0.0%
0
19.1%
108
Interested 32.1%
102
25.0%
33
25.0%
27
37.5%
3
29.2%
165
Somewhat interested 18.9%
60
18.9%
25
37.0%
40
25.0%
2
22.4%
127
Not interested 5.3%
17
4.5%
6
5.6%
6
25.0%
2
5.5%
31
Not sure 23.0%
73
31.8%
42
17.6%
19
12.5%
1
23.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
132
100.0%
108
100.0%
8

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 6.7%
1
21.5%
28
16.6%
33
15.3%
21
28.8%
21
30.0%
3
19.0%
107
Interested 26.7%
4
29.2%
38
29.1%
58
30.7%
42
30.1%
22
10.0%
1
29.3%
165
Somewhat interested 40.0%
6
19.2%
25
24.1%
48
26.3%
36
16.4%
12
0.0%
0
22.5%
127
Not interested 0.0%
0
6.2%
8
5.5%
11
5.1%
7
5.5%
4
10.0%
1
5.5%
31
Not sure 26.7%
4
23.8%
31
24.6%
49
22.6%
31
19.2%
14
50.0%
5
23.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
199
100.0%
137
100.0%
73
100.0%
10

564

Bookmark and Share