Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15FALLS

How interested would others in your congregation be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: preventing accidents and falls?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 43 7.6% 7.6% -1.74
Interested 135 23.9% 31.6% -.97
Somewhat interested 177 31.4% 62.9% -.19
Not interested 57 10.1% 73% .58
Not sure 152 27% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 7.3%
13
7.5%
29
7.5%
42
Interested 23.7%
42
24.1%
93
24.0%
135
Somewhat interested 29.9%
53
32.1%
124
31.4%
177
Not interested 9.0%
16
10.6%
41
10.1%
57
Not sure 29.9%
53
25.6%
99
27.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
386

563


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 6.8%
5
7.1%
7
5.3%
13
12.2%
17
0.0%
0
7.5%
42
Interested 31.1%
23
20.4%
20
22.7%
56
24.5%
34
40.0%
2
24.0%
135
Somewhat interested 28.4%
21
29.6%
29
31.2%
77
34.5%
48
40.0%
2
31.4%
177
Not interested 5.4%
4
7.1%
7
13.0%
32
10.1%
14
0.0%
0
10.1%
57
Not sure 28.4%
21
35.7%
35
27.9%
69
18.7%
26
20.0%
1
27.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
98
100.0%
247
100.0%
139
100.0%
5

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 7.9%
25
6.9%
9
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
7.5%
42
Interested 27.6%
87
19.1%
25
20.6%
22
12.5%
1
24.1%
135
Somewhat interested 27.6%
87
31.3%
41
40.2%
43
62.5%
5
31.4%
176
Not interested 9.8%
31
8.4%
11
13.1%
14
12.5%
1
10.2%
57
Not sure 27.0%
85
34.4%
45
18.7%
20
12.5%
1
26.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
131
100.0%
107
100.0%
8

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
7.8%
10
5.1%
10
8.1%
11
12.7%
9
10.0%
1
7.3%
41
Interested 40.0%
6
24.8%
32
20.7%
41
26.5%
36
25.4%
18
20.0%
2
24.2%
135
Somewhat interested 20.0%
3
31.0%
40
38.9%
77
27.2%
37
26.8%
19
10.0%
1
31.7%
177
Not interested 6.7%
1
10.9%
14
8.6%
17
10.3%
14
12.7%
9
10.0%
1
10.0%
56
Not sure 33.3%
5
25.6%
33
26.8%
53
27.9%
38
22.5%
16
50.0%
5
26.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
129
100.0%
198
100.0%
136
100.0%
71
100.0%
10

559

Bookmark and Share