Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15STRES

How interested would others in your congregation be in resources or programs that could be offered in your congregation on each of these topics: stress management?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 72 12.8% 12.8% -1.47
Interested 167 29.7% 42.5% -.73
Somewhat interested 153 27.2% 69.6% .01
Not interested 36 6.4% 76% .75
Not sure 135 24% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 15.3%
27
11.4%
44
12.6%
71
Interested 29.4%
52
29.9%
115
29.7%
167
Somewhat interested 24.9%
44
28.3%
109
27.2%
153
Not interested 5.1%
9
7.0%
27
6.4%
36
Not sure 25.4%
45
23.4%
90
24.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
385

562


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 14.9%
11
16.3%
16
10.2%
25
13.6%
19
0.0%
0
12.6%
71
Interested 32.4%
24
34.7%
34
26.9%
66
29.3%
41
40.0%
2
29.7%
167
Somewhat interested 24.3%
18
21.4%
21
28.6%
70
30.0%
42
40.0%
2
27.2%
153
Not interested 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
19
11.4%
16
0.0%
0
6.4%
36
Not sure 27.0%
20
27.6%
27
26.5%
65
15.7%
22
20.0%
1
24.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
98
100.0%
245
100.0%
140
100.0%
5

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 12.7%
40
12.9%
17
13.2%
14
0.0%
0
12.7%
71
Interested 33.4%
105
25.0%
33
25.5%
27
25.0%
2
29.8%
167
Somewhat interested 22.9%
72
30.3%
40
33.0%
35
62.5%
5
27.1%
152
Not interested 6.4%
20
5.3%
7
8.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.4%
36
Not sure 24.5%
77
26.5%
35
19.8%
21
12.5%
1
23.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 6.7%
1
12.4%
16
10.6%
21
17.2%
23
9.7%
7
20.0%
2
12.5%
70
Interested 33.3%
5
27.1%
35
29.3%
58
29.9%
40
37.5%
27
20.0%
2
29.9%
167
Somewhat interested 40.0%
6
25.6%
33
28.3%
56
28.4%
38
26.4%
19
0.0%
0
27.2%
152
Not interested 0.0%
0
8.5%
11
5.6%
11
4.5%
6
9.7%
7
10.0%
1
6.5%
36
Not sure 20.0%
3
26.4%
34
26.3%
52
20.1%
27
16.7%
12
50.0%
5
23.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
129
100.0%
198
100.0%
134
100.0%
72
100.0%
10

558

Bookmark and Share