Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16TRAIN

Some people with chronic medical conditions need assistance following the treatment recommendations of their doctor or health-care provider. If your congregation, in collaboration with a local health-care provider or organization, ran or hosted a program to train congregational volunteers to provide this type of assistance, how interested would you be in: participating in this training?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 58 10% 10% -1.75
Interested 169 29.2% 39.2% -.81
Somewhat interested 181 31.3% 70.5% .14
Not interested 142 24.5% 95% 1.08
Not sure 29 5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 8.6%
16
10.7%
42
10.0%
58
Interested 29.7%
55
28.8%
113
29.1%
168
Somewhat interested 28.6%
53
32.6%
128
31.3%
181
Not interested 25.4%
47
24.2%
95
24.6%
142
Not sure 7.6%
14
3.8%
15
5.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
393

578


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 6.6%
5
11.2%
11
9.4%
24
11.0%
16
40.0%
2
10.0%
58
Interested 30.3%
23
25.5%
25
26.4%
67
35.9%
52
20.0%
1
29.1%
168
Somewhat interested 30.3%
23
29.6%
29
33.9%
86
29.0%
42
20.0%
1
31.3%
181
Not interested 27.6%
21
28.6%
28
24.0%
61
21.4%
31
20.0%
1
24.6%
142
Not sure 5.3%
4
5.1%
5
6.3%
16
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
98
100.0%
254
100.0%
145
100.0%
5

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 10.4%
34
11.5%
15
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
10.1%
58
Interested 29.7%
97
32.1%
42
23.6%
26
37.5%
3
29.2%
168
Somewhat interested 31.2%
102
25.2%
33
40.0%
44
12.5%
1
31.3%
180
Not interested 23.2%
76
26.0%
34
25.5%
28
50.0%
4
24.7%
142
Not sure 5.5%
18
5.3%
7
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
131
100.0%
110
100.0%
8

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 6.7%
1
11.3%
15
9.5%
19
10.0%
14
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
9.9%
57
Interested 33.3%
5
30.1%
40
26.9%
54
31.4%
44
31.1%
23
10.0%
1
29.1%
167
Somewhat interested 26.7%
4
25.6%
34
37.8%
76
32.1%
45
24.3%
18
30.0%
3
31.4%
180
Not interested 33.3%
5
28.6%
38
22.4%
45
20.0%
28
27.0%
20
40.0%
4
24.4%
140
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.5%
6
3.5%
7
6.4%
9
6.8%
5
20.0%
2
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
201
100.0%
140
100.0%
74
100.0%
10

573

Bookmark and Share