Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16CMITY

Some people with chronic medical conditions need assistance following the treatment recommendations of their doctor or health-care provider. If your congregation, in collaboration with a local health-care provider or organization, ran or hosted a program to train congregational volunteers to provide this type of assistance, how interested would you been in: providing this type of assistance to people in the community?
  1) Very interested
  2) Interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not interested
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 70 12.2% 12.2% -1.62
Interested 174 30.3% 42.4% -.71
Somewhat interested 188 32.7% 75.1% .21
Not interested 105 18.3% 93.4% 1.13
Not sure 38 6.6% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 12.5%
23
12.1%
47
12.2%
70
Interested 28.3%
52
31.0%
121
30.1%
173
Somewhat interested 28.3%
52
34.9%
136
32.8%
188
Not interested 20.7%
38
17.2%
67
18.3%
105
Not sure 10.3%
19
4.9%
19
6.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
390

574


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very interested 12.0%
9
16.3%
16
11.9%
30
9.0%
13
40.0%
2
12.2%
70
Interested 28.0%
21
31.6%
31
27.8%
70
35.4%
51
0.0%
0
30.1%
173
Somewhat interested 33.3%
25
28.6%
28
31.3%
79
36.8%
53
60.0%
3
32.8%
188
Not interested 16.0%
12
18.4%
18
21.8%
55
13.9%
20
0.0%
0
18.3%
105
Not sure 10.7%
8
5.1%
5
7.1%
18
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
98
100.0%
252
100.0%
144
100.0%
5

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 14.5%
47
13.0%
17
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
12.2%
70
Interested 30.2%
98
31.3%
41
29.1%
32
28.6%
2
30.2%
173
Somewhat interested 30.9%
100
31.3%
41
40.9%
45
14.3%
1
32.7%
187
Not interested 17.9%
58
16.8%
22
19.1%
21
57.1%
4
18.4%
105
Not sure 6.5%
21
7.6%
10
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
131
100.0%
110
100.0%
7

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very interested 13.3%
2
18.0%
24
9.5%
19
9.4%
13
15.1%
11
0.0%
0
12.1%
69
Interested 46.7%
7
25.6%
34
30.2%
60
33.8%
47
31.5%
23
10.0%
1
30.2%
172
Somewhat interested 13.3%
2
26.3%
35
39.2%
78
31.7%
44
34.2%
25
20.0%
2
32.7%
186
Not interested 13.3%
2
24.1%
32
16.1%
32
17.3%
24
11.0%
8
60.0%
6
18.3%
104
Not sure 13.3%
2
6.0%
8
5.0%
10
7.9%
11
8.2%
6
10.0%
1
6.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
199
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
10

569

Bookmark and Share