Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17RIDES

During the past 12 months, has your congregation, congregational staff, or a group in your congregation: given rides to people in the congregation who need transportation when they are going to the doctor's office, health-care provider, or hospital?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 531 91.4% 91.4% -.29
No 17 2.9% 94.3% 1.76
Don't know 33 5.7% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
165
92.4%
365
91.4%
530
No 3.2%
6
2.8%
11
2.9%
17
Don't know 7.6%
14
4.8%
19
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
395

580


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
68
94.9%
94
89.0%
226
93.8%
137
100.0%
5
91.4%
530
No 1.3%
1
2.0%
2
4.7%
12
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
Don't know 9.2%
7
3.0%
3
6.3%
16
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
99
100.0%
254
100.0%
146
100.0%
5

580


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
298
90.9%
120
93.6%
103
87.5%
7
91.3%
528
No 3.0%
10
2.3%
3
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
Don't know 6.1%
20
6.8%
9
2.7%
3
12.5%
1
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
132
100.0%
110
100.0%
8

578


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
14
91.7%
122
91.6%
185
92.9%
131
89.2%
66
80.0%
8
91.5%
526
No 6.7%
1
3.8%
5
2.5%
5
2.1%
3
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.5%
6
5.9%
12
5.0%
7
6.8%
5
20.0%
2
5.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
202
100.0%
141
100.0%
74
100.0%
10

575

Bookmark and Share