Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17SERMN

During the past 12 months, has your congregation, congregational staff, or a group in your congregation: had a sermon that addressed personal health issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 162 28.1% 28.1% -1.4
No 365 63.3% 91.3% .34
Don't know 50 8.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
51
28.2%
111
28.1%
162
No 60.7%
111
64.6%
254
63.4%
365
Don't know 11.5%
21
7.1%
28
8.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
393

576


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
28
26.3%
26
28.5%
72
23.8%
34
40.0%
2
28.1%
162
No 55.3%
42
66.7%
66
62.5%
158
67.1%
96
60.0%
3
63.4%
365
Don't know 7.9%
6
7.1%
7
9.1%
23
9.1%
13
0.0%
0
8.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
99
100.0%
253
100.0%
143
100.0%
5

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
101
29.5%
39
19.3%
21
0.0%
0
28.0%
161
No 60.6%
197
60.6%
80
73.4%
80
75.0%
6
63.2%
363
Don't know 8.3%
27
9.8%
13
7.3%
8
25.0%
2
8.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
132
100.0%
109
100.0%
8

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
4
27.3%
36
30.8%
62
26.6%
37
23.0%
17
40.0%
4
28.0%
160
No 66.7%
10
63.6%
84
64.7%
130
61.9%
86
67.6%
50
30.0%
3
63.6%
363
Don't know 6.7%
1
9.1%
12
4.5%
9
11.5%
16
9.5%
7
30.0%
3
8.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
132
100.0%
201
100.0%
139
100.0%
74
100.0%
10

571

Bookmark and Share