Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3AUTFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: been diagnosed with an autoimmune disease such as rheumatoid arthritis or lupus?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 601 84.2% 84.2% -.43
Checked 113 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
210
83.7%
391
84.3%
601
Checked 14.6%
36
16.3%
76
15.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
69
85.4%
105
83.1%
245
86.3%
170
68.8%
11
84.3%
600
Checked 14.8%
12
14.6%
18
16.9%
50
13.7%
27
31.3%
5
15.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
349
83.9%
135
80.2%
101
81.8%
9
84.0%
594
Checked 14.7%
60
16.1%
26
19.8%
25
18.2%
2
16.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
19
82.7%
139
81.6%
191
88.9%
152
83.2%
79
85.7%
12
84.2%
592
Checked 9.5%
2
17.3%
29
18.4%
43
11.1%
19
16.8%
16
14.3%
2
15.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share