Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17EMOTN

During the past 12 months, has your congregation, congregational staff, or a group in your congregation: had a worship service that focused on restoring emotional, physical, or spiritual health?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 289 49.9% 49.9% -.94
No 266 45.9% 95.9% .8
Don't know 24 4.1% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
89
50.4%
199
49.8%
288
No 45.9%
84
46.1%
182
46.0%
266
Don't know 5.5%
10
3.5%
14
4.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
395

578


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
37
56.6%
56
50.2%
127
44.1%
64
80.0%
4
49.8%
288
No 44.7%
34
41.4%
41
45.8%
116
51.0%
74
20.0%
1
46.0%
266
Don't know 6.6%
5
2.0%
2
4.0%
10
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
99
100.0%
253
100.0%
145
100.0%
5

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
167
50.8%
67
45.9%
50
62.5%
5
50.1%
289
No 44.8%
147
42.4%
56
53.2%
58
37.5%
3
45.8%
264
Don't know 4.3%
14
6.8%
9
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
132
100.0%
109
100.0%
8

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
7
36.1%
48
53.2%
107
56.7%
80
55.4%
41
50.0%
5
50.2%
288
No 53.3%
8
60.9%
81
43.3%
87
37.6%
53
40.5%
30
40.0%
4
45.8%
263
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
3.5%
7
5.7%
8
4.1%
3
10.0%
1
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
201
100.0%
141
100.0%
74
100.0%
10

574

Bookmark and Share