Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17PRAYR

During the past 12 months, has your congregation, congregational staff, or a group in your congregation: prayed publicly during Sunday worship for people in the congregation or community who are in need of prayers because of health concerns?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 571 98.4% 98.4% -.12
No 6 1% 99.5% 5.59
Don't know 3 .5% 100% 11.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
181
98.5%
389
98.4%
570
No 0.5%
1
1.3%
5
1.0%
6
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
395

579


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
75
96.0%
95
99.6%
253
97.9%
142
100.0%
5
98.4%
570
No 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
99
100.0%
254
100.0%
145
100.0%
5

579


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 99.1%
325
95.5%
126
100.0%
110
100.0%
8
98.4%
569
No 0.9%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
132
100.0%
110
100.0%
8

578


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
99.0%
200
95.7%
135
98.6%
73
100.0%
10
98.4%
566
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
202
100.0%
141
100.0%
74
100.0%
10

575

Bookmark and Share