Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17HLTH

During the past 12 months, has your congregation, congregational staff, or a group in your congregation: provided information via an announcement, newsletter, church bulletin, or website about people in the congregation or community who are in need of prayer because of health concerns?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 551 95.2% 95.2% -.21
No 23 4% 99.1% 3.53
Don't know 5 .9% 100% 7.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
175
95.2%
375
95.2%
550
No 3.8%
7
4.1%
16
4.0%
23
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
394

578


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
73
90.9%
90
96.8%
245
94.5%
137
100.0%
5
95.2%
550
No 1.3%
1
8.1%
8
2.8%
7
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
Don't know 2.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
99
100.0%
253
100.0%
145
100.0%
5

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
313
92.4%
122
97.3%
107
100.0%
8
95.3%
550
No 3.7%
12
5.3%
7
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
132
100.0%
110
100.0%
8

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
97.0%
129
95.5%
193
92.2%
130
94.5%
69
100.0%
10
95.1%
546
No 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
3.5%
7
6.4%
9
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
202
100.0%
141
100.0%
73
100.0%
10

574

Bookmark and Share