Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17SUPRT

During the past 12 months, has your congregation, congregational staff, or a group in your congregation: ran or hosted a support group or preventive health activity (other than an exercise class) such as an Alcoholics Anonymous group or a Weight Watchers meeting?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 326 56.4% 56.4% -.83
No 230 39.8% 96.2% .92
Don't know 22 3.8% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
104
56.2%
222
56.4%
326
No 40.4%
74
39.5%
156
39.8%
230
Don't know 2.7%
5
4.3%
17
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
395

578


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
41
61.6%
61
55.3%
140
55.2%
80
80.0%
4
56.4%
326
No 38.2%
29
35.4%
35
40.7%
103
42.8%
62
20.0%
1
39.8%
230
Don't know 7.9%
6
3.0%
3
4.0%
10
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
99
100.0%
253
100.0%
145
100.0%
5

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
186
57.6%
76
50.9%
56
87.5%
7
56.4%
325
No 38.0%
124
38.6%
51
49.1%
54
0.0%
0
39.8%
229
Don't know 4.9%
16
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
132
100.0%
110
100.0%
8

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
4
48.9%
65
52.0%
105
64.3%
90
73.0%
54
60.0%
6
56.4%
324
No 73.3%
11
50.4%
67
43.6%
88
30.0%
42
24.3%
18
30.0%
3
39.9%
229
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.5%
9
5.7%
8
2.7%
2
10.0%
1
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
202
100.0%
140
100.0%
74
100.0%
10

574

Bookmark and Share