Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17EXRCS

During the past 12 months, has your congregation, congregational staff, or a group in your congregation: ran or hosted an exercise class?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 165 28.6% 28.6% -1.44
No 382 66.2% 94.8% .44
Don't know 30 5.2% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
47
30.0%
118
28.6%
165
No 68.9%
126
64.9%
255
66.1%
381
Don't know 5.5%
10
5.1%
20
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
393

576


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
17
40.4%
40
28.9%
73
22.4%
32
60.0%
3
28.6%
165
No 72.4%
55
54.5%
54
66.0%
167
72.0%
103
40.0%
2
66.1%
381
Don't know 5.3%
4
5.1%
5
5.1%
13
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
99
100.0%
253
100.0%
143
100.0%
5

576


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
86
35.9%
47
26.4%
29
25.0%
2
28.5%
164
No 67.5%
220
59.5%
78
71.8%
79
50.0%
4
66.3%
381
Don't know 6.1%
20
4.6%
6
1.8%
2
25.0%
2
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
131
100.0%
110
100.0%
8

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
2
25.6%
34
23.3%
47
30.4%
42
48.6%
36
40.0%
4
28.8%
165
No 86.7%
13
72.2%
96
71.3%
144
62.3%
86
45.9%
34
50.0%
5
66.1%
378
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
5.4%
11
7.2%
10
5.4%
4
10.0%
1
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
74
100.0%
10

572

Bookmark and Share