Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17SCRN

During the past 12 months, has your congregation, congregational staff, or a group in your congregation: ran or hosted a health screening?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 168 29.1% 29.1% -1.4
No 372 64.4% 93.4% .41
Don't know 38 6.6% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
57
28.2%
111
29.1%
168
No 62.3%
114
65.2%
257
64.3%
371
Don't know 6.6%
12
6.6%
26
6.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
394

577


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
18
35.4%
35
25.7%
65
32.6%
47
60.0%
3
29.1%
168
No 67.1%
51
60.6%
60
68.0%
172
59.7%
86
40.0%
2
64.3%
371
Don't know 9.2%
7
4.0%
4
6.3%
16
7.6%
11
0.0%
0
6.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
99
100.0%
253
100.0%
144
100.0%
5

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
90
33.3%
44
26.6%
29
50.0%
4
29.0%
167
No 66.1%
216
57.6%
76
70.6%
77
25.0%
2
64.4%
371
Don't know 6.4%
21
9.1%
12
2.8%
3
25.0%
2
6.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
132
100.0%
109
100.0%
8

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
3
21.8%
29
28.4%
57
32.1%
45
40.5%
30
40.0%
4
29.3%
168
No 80.0%
12
74.4%
99
64.7%
130
58.6%
82
54.1%
40
50.0%
5
64.2%
368
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
7.0%
14
9.3%
13
5.4%
4
10.0%
1
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
201
100.0%
140
100.0%
74
100.0%
10

573

Bookmark and Share