Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17CMNTY

During the past 12 months, has your congregation, congregational staff, or a group in your congregation: visited people in the community when they are sick, homebound, or in the hospital?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 484 83.6% 83.6% -.41
No 62 10.7% 94.3% 1.46
Don't know 33 5.7% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
145
86.0%
339
83.7%
484
No 14.1%
26
8.9%
35
10.6%
61
Don't know 7.1%
13
5.1%
20
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
394

578


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
63
81.6%
80
84.3%
214
84.1%
122
100.0%
5
83.7%
484
No 5.3%
4
10.2%
10
11.8%
30
11.7%
17
0.0%
0
10.6%
61
Don't know 11.8%
9
8.2%
8
3.9%
10
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
98
100.0%
254
100.0%
145
100.0%
5

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
264
84.7%
111
90.9%
100
87.5%
7
83.5%
482
No 12.8%
42
8.4%
11
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
10.7%
62
Don't know 6.7%
22
6.9%
9
0.9%
1
12.5%
1
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
131
100.0%
110
100.0%
8

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
82.7%
110
83.6%
168
83.7%
118
82.4%
61
80.0%
8
83.6%
480
No 0.0%
0
12.8%
17
11.4%
23
7.8%
11
13.5%
10
0.0%
0
10.6%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.5%
6
5.0%
10
8.5%
12
4.1%
3
20.0%
2
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
201
100.0%
141
100.0%
74
100.0%
10

574

Bookmark and Share