Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17ENGAG

During the past 12 months, has your congregation, congregational staff, or a group in your congregation: engaged in another type of health-related activity?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 129 28.1% 28.1% -1.35
No 170 37% 65.1% -.09
Don't know 160 34.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
44
26.5%
85
28.1%
129
No 34.1%
47
38.3%
123
37.0%
170
Don't know 34.1%
47
35.2%
113
34.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
321

459


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
14
37.2%
29
24.5%
49
29.8%
34
60.0%
3
28.1%
129
No 38.7%
24
34.6%
27
39.0%
78
36.0%
41
0.0%
0
37.0%
170
Don't know 38.7%
24
28.2%
22
36.5%
73
34.2%
39
40.0%
2
34.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
78
100.0%
200
100.0%
114
100.0%
5

459


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
83
28.6%
30
17.4%
15
14.3%
1
28.2%
129
No 34.7%
90
30.5%
32
52.3%
45
28.6%
2
37.0%
169
Don't know 33.2%
86
41.0%
43
30.2%
26
57.1%
4
34.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
105
100.0%
86
100.0%
7

457


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
17.9%
17
27.9%
46
31.6%
36
39.3%
24
37.5%
3
28.1%
128
No 50.0%
6
40.0%
38
40.0%
66
34.2%
39
27.9%
17
37.5%
3
37.1%
169
Don't know 33.3%
4
42.1%
40
32.1%
53
34.2%
39
32.8%
20
25.0%
2
34.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
95
100.0%
165
100.0%
114
100.0%
61
100.0%
8

455

Bookmark and Share