Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ3SECUL

Before entering seminary for your bachelor's or master's of divinity, were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 287 40.3% 40.3% -1.22
No 426 59.7% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
138
31.7%
148
40.2%
286
No 43.7%
107
68.3%
319
59.8%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
467

712


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
21
40.7%
50
43.1%
127
41.3%
81
37.5%
6
40.1%
285
No 74.1%
60
59.3%
73
56.9%
168
58.7%
115
62.5%
10
59.9%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
196
100.0%
16

711


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
161
41.0%
66
41.3%
52
54.5%
6
40.3%
285
No 60.6%
248
59.0%
95
58.7%
74
45.5%
5
59.7%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
8
51.8%
87
38.0%
89
39.2%
67
31.6%
30
14.3%
2
40.3%
283
No 61.9%
13
48.2%
81
62.0%
145
60.8%
104
68.4%
65
85.7%
12
59.7%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share