Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3CNRFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: been diagnosed with any form of cancer including leukemia?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 466 65.3% 65.3% -.73
Checked 248 34.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 62.2%
153
66.8%
312
65.2%
465
Checked 37.8%
93
33.2%
155
34.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 60.5%
49
54.5%
67
67.8%
200
69.0%
136
75.0%
12
65.2%
464
Checked 39.5%
32
45.5%
56
32.2%
95
31.0%
61
25.0%
4
34.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 67.0%
274
64.6%
104
57.1%
72
100.0%
11
65.2%
461
Checked 33.0%
135
35.4%
57
42.9%
54
0.0%
0
34.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
12
63.1%
106
70.1%
164
65.5%
112
62.1%
59
64.3%
9
65.7%
462
Checked 42.9%
9
36.9%
62
29.9%
70
34.5%
59
37.9%
36
35.7%
5
34.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share