Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ6SCHMA

School awarding M.A. degree?
  1) PCUSA affiliated seminary
  2) All other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
PCUSA affiliated seminary 15 12% 12% -2.7
All other 110 88% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
PCUSA affiliated seminary 12.1%
7
11.9%
8
12.0%
15
All other 87.9%
51
88.1%
59
88.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
67

125


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
PCUSA affiliated seminary 37.5%
3
12.5%
3
10.9%
5
6.7%
3
50.0%
1
12.0%
15
All other 62.5%
5
87.5%
21
89.1%
41
93.3%
42
50.0%
1
88.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
46
100.0%
45
100.0%
2

125


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
PCUSA affiliated seminary 12.2%
10
8.0%
2
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
15
All other 87.8%
72
92.0%
23
81.3%
13
100.0%
2
88.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

125


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
PCUSA affiliated seminary 33.3%
1
10.0%
3
13.2%
5
5.7%
2
17.6%
3
100.0%
1
12.1%
15
All other 66.7%
2
90.0%
27
86.8%
33
94.3%
33
82.4%
14
0.0%
0
87.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
30
100.0%
38
100.0%
35
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

124

Bookmark and Share