Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3DIABET

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to you during the past 10 years: been diagnosed with diabetes or pre-diabetes?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 631 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Checked 83 11.6% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
222
87.4%
408
88.4%
630
Checked 9.8%
24
12.6%
59
11.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
80
92.7%
114
86.4%
255
83.8%
165
93.8%
15
88.3%
629
Checked 1.2%
1
7.3%
9
13.6%
40
16.2%
32
6.3%
1
11.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
361
87.0%
140
90.5%
114
90.9%
10
88.4%
625
Checked 11.7%
48
13.0%
21
9.5%
12
9.1%
1
11.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
17
83.9%
141
90.6%
212
88.9%
152
90.5%
86
85.7%
12
88.2%
620
Checked 19.0%
4
16.1%
27
9.4%
22
11.1%
19
9.5%
9
14.3%
2
11.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share