Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3DIAFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: been diagnosed with diabetes or pre-diabetes?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 511 71.6% 71.6% -.63
Checked 203 28.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 67.1%
165
74.1%
346
71.7%
511
Checked 32.9%
81
25.9%
121
28.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 64.2%
52
62.6%
77
73.9%
218
78.2%
154
56.3%
9
71.6%
510
Checked 35.8%
29
37.4%
46
26.1%
77
21.8%
43
43.8%
7
28.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
293
70.8%
114
69.8%
88
90.9%
10
71.4%
505
Checked 28.4%
116
29.2%
47
30.2%
38
9.1%
1
28.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
14
64.9%
109
74.4%
174
70.2%
120
80.0%
76
78.6%
11
71.7%
504
Checked 33.3%
7
35.1%
59
25.6%
60
29.8%
51
20.0%
19
21.4%
3
28.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share