Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ7DGREE

[If 'yes'] Please list the degree you are seeking.
  2) MA
  3) THM-STM
  4) DMIN
  5) PHD-STD-THD-EDD
  6) Other
  7) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MA 4 3.1% 3.1% -2.77
THM-STM 1 .8% 3.9% -2.08
DMIN 27 20.9% 24.8% -1.39
PHD-STD-THD-EDD 7 5.4% 30.2% -.71
Other 6 4.7% 34.9% -.02
None 84 65.1% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
MA 3.0%
1
3.1%
3
3.1%
4
THM-STM 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
DMIN 18.2%
6
21.9%
21
20.9%
27
PHD-STD-THD-EDD 6.1%
2
5.2%
5
5.4%
7
Other 12.1%
4
2.1%
2
4.7%
6
None 60.6%
20
66.7%
64
65.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
96

129


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
MA 10.5%
2
3.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
4
THM-STM 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
DMIN 15.8%
3
32.1%
9
20.6%
13
10.5%
2
0.00%
0
20.9%
27
PHD-STD-THD-EDD 10.5%
2
3.6%
1
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
7
Other 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.8%
3
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.7%
6
None 57.9%
11
53.6%
15
66.7%
42
84.2%
16
0.00%
0
65.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
28
100.0%
63
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

129


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
MA 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
THM-STM 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
DMIN 23.2%
16
14.3%
4
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
20.9%
27
PHD-STD-THD-EDD 5.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
50.0%
1
5.4%
7
Other 5.8%
4
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
None 62.3%
43
75.0%
21
63.3%
19
50.0%
1
65.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
28
100.0%
30
100.0%
2

129


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
MA 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.9%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
THM-STM 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
DMIN 0.0%
0
28.6%
8
27.5%
14
9.7%
3
8.3%
1
50.0%
1
20.9%
27
PHD-STD-THD-EDD 40.0%
2
3.6%
1
5.9%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
Other 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
8.3%
1
50.0%
1
4.7%
6
None 60.0%
3
60.7%
17
60.8%
31
74.2%
23
83.3%
10
0.0%
0
65.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
51
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

129

Bookmark and Share